SPE Petrophysics XXI: New Challenges Workshop

6-7 June 2016
Peterhof,Russia

The 4th SPE Petrophysics Workshop was a great success. The results are seen in the nu,bers of the participants and the diversity of the companies attended: 100 industry specialists from 40 companies, including Rosneft, Gazprom neft, NOVATEK, LUKOIL, Surgutneftegaz, Bashneft, Tatneft, Halliburton, Schlumberger, Baker Hughes, CGG Vostok, research institutes and others.

50+ topics were submitted, the technical programme included 25 presentations, 3 lectures presented by oil and gas industry experts, 20+ poster presentations.

The particilar emphasis was put on the innovative approach to innovative core analysis methods, cavernous and fractured reservoirs and oil‐source rocks, geomechanics and Bazhenov formations.

IMG-20160606-WA0001.jpg

All participant noted the excellent work of the programme committe chaired by Alexey Khabarov, Sakhalin Energy Investment Company, who gathered the most relevant high quality topics and formed the extensive programme.

WORKSHOP DESCRIPTION

The workshop took place for the 4th time focusing on experience and best‐practices sharing in innovative core analysis methods; special logs interpretation; evaluation of low‐permeability, heterogeneous, cavernous and fractured reservoirs and oil‐source rocks; log interpretation in horizontal wells; rock physics and geomechanics; new methods of cased hole logging; reserves estimation; cost optimization and efficiency improvement in petrophysical support of geological exploration and field development.

This workshop is held in Russian.
Simultaneous translation to English is organized for 5 and more English-speaking delegates.
Please contact us as soon as you are considering participation.
PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
CO-CHAIR:
ALEXEY KHABAROV
Sakhalin Energy Investment Company
ALEXEY ALEXEEV
Gazpromneft
EVGENY BELYAKOV
Gazpromneft
SERGEY BOBROV
Halliburton
NATALYA BOGDANOVICH
Skoltech
KIRILL EZHOV
Schlumberger
VIKTOR EFIMOV
SurgutNIPIneft
EVGENY KARPEKIN
Schlumberger
ALEXEY MALSHAKOV
TNNC
MAXIM MARKIN
Halliburton
IGOR OSHNYAKOV
TNNC
VIKTOR PETERSILIE
VNIGNI
MAXIM PODBEREZHNIY
Salym Petroleum Development
KIRILL SHMYGLYA
RN-Exploration
NATALYA SCHETININA
TNNC
VLADISLAV YATSENKO
Rosneft
TECHNICAL SESSIONS

PROGRAM COMMITTEE SUGGESTS THE FOLLOWING TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • New Methods in Core Analysis
  • Core Geomechanics
  • Digital Petrophysics
  • Integrated Full-Scale Petrophysical Projects
  • Special Logs Application and Interpretation
  • Complex Reservoirs and Oil-Source Rocks
  • Heterogeneous Anisotropic Reservoirs
  • Rock Physics
  • Applied Geomechanics
  • Reservoir Management and Well Integrity Control
  • Fiber Optics

Should you have any questions about conference attendance and registration, please contact Ulyana Dmitrieva  or Irina Merkul, tel. +7 495 268 04 54.