18rptc-banner-eng.jpg

TECHNICAL SESSIONS 15 October

1200-1530 Sokolniki 2 Hall
Technical Session 1 Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development
Session Moderators:
Ravil Shaibakov, Rosneft
Dmitry Surnachev, Roxar Services
191652 Feasibility of Nitrogen Injection in a Multi-Layered Lean Gas Condensate Reservoir R. Canchucaja, M. Sueiro, Repsol E&P Peru
191653 Aspects of the Development of Low-Permeability Gas Reservoirs of Turonian Age A. Kiselyov, I. Oshnyakov, R. Melikov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; M. Samoilov, RN - Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Korolev, Kynsko-Chaselskoe Neftegaz; O. Loznyuk, Rosneft
191656 Efficiency Analysis of Massive Fracturing with Linear Gel Pad on the Achimov Formation of the Urengoyskoe Field D. Shturn, N. Zavyalov, D. Perfilyev, Achimgaz; L. Kamenskiy, Wintershall Russland GmbH; V. Tyurin, Independent Consultant; V. Astafyev, I. Osipov, Halliburton; D. Zolnikov, Oil Energy
LUNCHEON (60 minutes)
191657 Comprehensive Production Evaluation for Gas Condensate at Early Exploration Stage by using Downhole Fluid Analysis (DFA) and Numerical Simulation: Case Study from China Bohai Bay G. Zhang, Zh. Tan, Zh. Hao, China National Offshore Oil Corporation,Ltd. Tianjin Branch; Zh. Fan, J. Chen, B. Gao, I. Shelomikhina, T. Zhang, Schlumberger
191658 Prediction Flooding of Well Stock on the Large Gas Fields with Stratified Heterogeneity A. Ponomarev, A. Shayakhmetov, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University 
191744 Evolution of Integrated Models from Simplified Approach to Complex "Reservoir - Well - Surface Network" Representation at Different Stages of Gas Condensate Field Lifecycle A. Poushev, T. Gataullin, NOVATEK STC; A. Voznyuk, Schlumberger


1200-1530 Krymsky Val Hall
Technical Session 2 Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry-1

Session Moderators:
Alexey Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies
Arslan Nasybullin, TatNIPIneft
191591 Digitization of Petrographic Data for Standardization and Genetic Interpretation E. Zhukovskaia, Gazpromneft STC; A. Bukharev, S. Budennyy, O. Lokhanova, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology
191592 Cognitive Analytical System based on Data-Driven Approach for Mature Reservoir Management K. Gopa, S. Yamov, INLINE GROUP; M. Naugolnov, M. Simonov, D. Perets, Gazpromneft STC
191593 Application of Machine Learning Technologies for Rapid 3D Modelling of Inflow to the Well in the Development System M. Simonov, A. Akhmetov, Gazpromneft STC; P. Temirchev, D. Koroteev, E. Burnaev, R. Kostoev, I. Oseledets, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
LUNCHEON (60 minutes)
191595 Machine Learning Approach to Open Hole Interpretation and Static Modelling Applied to a Giant Field A. Ismagilov, V. Sudakov, D. Nurgaliev, T. Murtazin, S. Usmanov, N. Nugumanova, Kazan Federal University
191597 Experience with Using Data Analysis Technologies in Identification of Lost Production Zones O. Nadezhdin, D. Efimov, L. Minikeeva, A. Markov, BashNIPIneft
191604 Automatic Well Log Analysis Across Priobskoe Field Using Machine Learning Methods O. Osmonalieva, N. Bukhanov, D. Egorov, B. Belozerov, A. Zakirov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Reshytko, M. Golitsyna, A. Semenikhin, IBM Science and Technology Center; E. Shindin,
V. Lipets, IBM Haifa Research Lab


1200-1530 Okhotny Ryad Hall
Technical Session 3 Core Analysis

Session Moderators:
Pavel Grishin, VNIIneft
Dmitry Kostin, Gazprom Neft
191659 Сore Cleaning and Aging Effects of Devonian Carbonate Core at Micro Scale K. Kovalev, M. Khayrullin, P. Grishin, VNIIneft; V. Shklover, I. Maryasev, A. Rashkovskiy, N. Artemov, SMA
191661 Tensorial Permeability Obtained from Pore-Scale Simulations as a Proxy to Core Orientation in Non-Aligned Rock Material K. Gerke, M. Karsanina, IDG RAS; A. Khomyak, D. Korost, Lomonosov MSU, Faculty of Geology; B. Darmaev, Irkutsk Oil Company
191662 Combination of the In-Situ Loading Scanning Experiment and Digital Core Deformation Simulation for Investigating Stress Sensitivity Mechanism Ya. Hou, W. Sui, Zh. Cheng, China University of Petroleum (Beijing)
LUNCHEON (60 minutes)
191663 Image-Based Evaluation of Retained Proppant Pack Permeability A. Beletskaya, A. Chertova, V. Abashkin, D. Willberg, D. Korobkov, I. Yakimchuk, L. Dovgilovich, Schlumberger
191665 Application of High-Resolution Core Thermal Profiling to Optimize Well Construction Process for Unconventional Reservoir O. Tatur, A. Cheremisin, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies; Yu. Popov, E. Popov, V. Stukachev, E. Chekhonin, A. Cheremisin, Skoltech
191666 Increasing the Efficiency of Gas Injection for Oil Recovery from Tight Reservoirs A. Betekhtin, N. Glavnov, M. Vershinina, Gazpromneft STC; P. Zobov, V. Khlebnikov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology


1200-1530 Arbat Hall
Technical Session 4 Oil and Gas Production - Equipment and Technologies. Production Gathering and Processing-1

Session Moderators:
Kreso Kurt Butula, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center
Vyacheslav Solonitsyn, OILTEAM Engineering
191532 Multiphase Flow Metering-A case study from Badra Oil Field F. Hosgor, S. Cai, H. Toral, Petroleum Software Ltd; M. Dudich, A. Ilyassov, G. Budarin, A. Malyavko, Gazprom Neft Badra B.V.
191537 Application of Low-Temperature Separation Technology for the field Processing of Achimov Gas: Challenges and Opportunities F. Ahnert, H. Driever, Wintershall Holding Gmbh; A. Chepurnov, M. Fritz, Wintershall Russland GmbH; A. Kubanov, A. Prokopov, D. Snezhko, D. Fedulov, Gazprom VNIIGAZ; V. Istomin, Gazprom VNIIGAZ, Skoltech; R. Dubnitsky, Achim Development
191538 ESP Energy Efficiency Analysis on Western Siberia Fields R. Khabibullin, N. Sarapulov, Gazpromneft STC
LUNCHEON (60 minutes)
191541 Wax Management: Comprehensive Approach to Assure Flow in Harsh Climate-Brown Field Conditions  S. Macary, N. Mahtumov, G. Mashadov, A. Akyyev, A. Al-Hassan, J. Terry, H. Muhamadiyev, A. AlWazzan, Dragon Oil Turkmenistan
191545 Low Pressure - Condensate Recovery System (LP-CRS). “Creating Value through Waste" E. Mohd Ismail, B.Rajah, PETRONAS; A. Suppiah, NGL Tech Sdn Bhd; S. Mat Ghani, Vestigo Petroleum Sdn Bhd
191549 A Case Study of an Efficient and Cost-Saving ICD Completion Design to Manage Production Flow Heterogeneity in Filanovskogo Russia Field G. Osunjaye, T. Abdelfattah, J. Snitkoff, E. Stolboushkin, Baker Hughes, a GE Company; R. Absalyamov, K. Rymarenko, M. Nukhaev, Baker Hughes; M. Golenkin, A. Zavyalov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft


1550-1755 Sokolniki 2 Hall
Technical Session 5 Hard-to-Recover Reserves-1

Session Moderators:
Alexander Timchuk, ZapSibNIIGG
Alexander Shandrygin, DeGolyer and MacNaughton Corp.
191473 The Best Practices and Approaches for Replication of Achimov Formation Development Technologies M. Nenasheva, M. Okunev, N. Sleta, A. Timirgalin, V. Zhukov, Gazpromneft STC; D. Garenskikh, G. Volkov, Gazpromneft Angara; O. Priklonsky, Halliburton
191475 Shale Gas Novel Technology: Is Coiled Tubing Undulating Completion Compatible in Substituting Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing in Shale Gas Production? W. Gunawan, W. Angtony, F. Pratami, S. Chandra, A. Gaol, Institut Teknologi Bandung
191477 Successful Hydraulic Fracturing Techniques in Shallow Unconsolidated Heavy Oil Sandstones (Part 2: Multifracturing Job Performance) E. Zagrebelnyy, Gazrpom Neft Badra; M. Martynov, A. Konopelko, Messoyahaneftegaz; E. Kazakov, Gazpromneft STC
191480 Specificity of Flow Initiation at Unconsolidated Reservoir of East Messoyakhskoe Field M. Martynov, A. Konopelko, Messoyakhaneftegas; E. Zagrebelnyy, Gazprom Neft Badra; R. Demenev, Gazpromneft STC
191486 Recovery Drive Analysis in Respect of Tilted Oil Rims K. Fedorov, Tyumen State University; D. Samolovov, Gazpromneft STC; F. Polkovnikov, Gazpromneft STC, Tyumen State University


1550-1755 Krymsky Val Hall
Technical Session 6 Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modeling-1

Session Moderators:
Dmitry Surnachev, Roxar Services
Pavel Markov, Uni-Concord
191611 The Approach to Modeling and Optimization of Technological Regime of Complex System: Gas Condensate Field - LNG Plant A. Pashinsky, Yamal LNG; A. Epryntsev, A. Sullagaev, A. Yamov, R. Valiev, NOVATEK STC
191612 Multivariate Asset Assessment: Fast and Reasonable Decision on Oil Rims Development on the Example of a
Unique Field in the Arctic Onshore
M. Komin, I. Magdeyev, Schlumberger; R. Schulze-Riegert, Schlumberger A/S; I. Mukminov, Gazpromneft-Angara
191613 Applicability Analysis of Optimization Algorithms for Oil Fields Development Control R. Yaubatyrov, V. Kotezhekov, V. Babin, Gazpromneft STC; E. Nuzhin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
191619 Analysis of Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Parameters of Multicomponent Hydrocarbon Mixtures Using Cubic Equations of State A. Isaeva, I. Grushnikov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University; V. Dobrozhanskiy, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
191624 Hybrid Process of Gas Injection and Downhole Water Sink-Assisted Gravity Drainage (GDWS-AGD) to Improve Oil Recovery in Reservoirs with Infinite Edge and/or Bottom Water Drive W. Al-Mudhafar, Basrah Oil Company, The University of Texas 


1550-1755 Okhotny Ryad Hall
Technical Session 7 Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-1

Session Moderators:
Kirill Ovchinnikov, GEOSPLIT
Alexander Filippov, Yugranefteprom
191701 Progression through Technology: Results of Acid Systems Application to Improve Injectivity of Horizontal Wells in Caspian Offshore Oilfield S. Vereschagin, D. Ovsyannikov, N. Kulinich, V. Kobets, Schlumberger; M. Golenkin, I. Khaliullov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft
191703 The Influence of an External Variable Magnetic Field on Matrix Acidizing of Carbonates Reservoirs A. Hashemizadeh, Hakim Sabzevari University, National Iranian Oil Company; M. Javad Ameri, B. Aminshahidy, Amirkabir University of Technology; M. Gholizadeh, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad; S. Hajiabadi, A. Khoshsima, Hakim Sabzevari University; H. Sadeghdoost, H. Hoseinzadeh, T. Foroud, National Iranian Oil Company; M. Sedighi, University of Qom
191704 Matrix Acid Stimulation Model for Wells in Vuggy and Naturally Fractured Carbonate Reservoirs M. Ali, A. Ezzat, H. Nasr-El-Din, Texas A&M University
191711 Synergistic Effect Between Wormlike Micelles and Nanoparticles in Stabilizing Foams for High Temperature Stimulation J. Zhu, Z. Yang, X. Li, Z. Wang, State Key Laboratory of Oil & Gas Reservoir Geology and Exploitation, Southwest Petroleum University; Ya. Lu, Lomonosov MSU, Department of Geology
191717 Prospects for Using the Microbiological Method of Enhanced Oil Recovery E. Bezverkhaya, I. Trofimov, V. Karepov, Siberian Federal University


1550-1755 Arbat Hall
Technical Session 8 Field Geology and Geophysics -1

Session Moderators:
Tatyana Smagina, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
Artur Nateganov, Total
191673 Seismic and Electromagnetic Methods Integration to Increase a Quality of Reservoir Properties and Saturation Prediction in East Siberia Region P. Mostovoy, A. Ostankov, R. Oshmarin, Gazpromneft STC; O. Tokareva, D. Orlova, IERP
191675 Well Logging Data Interpretation in Oil and Gas Source Rock Sections Based on Complex Petrophysical and Geochemical Analysis Results N. Skibitskaya, K. Kovalenko, M. Bolshakov, V. Kuzmin, O. Marutyan, N. Samokhvalov, T. Pugo, OGRI RAS; R. Khisamov, Tatneft; V. Bazarevskaya, TatNIPIneft; O. Navrotskiy, NVNIIGG
191677 Well Log Analysis for Reservoir Characterization of Famenian Carbonates with Criterion Of Texture Heterogeneity G. Minigalieva, A. Nigmatzyanova, T. Burikova, O. Privalova, R. Akhmetzyanov, A. Kinzikeeva, BashNIPIneft
191679 Methods for Forecasting and Evaluation of Reservoir Properties under Conditions of Its Development Using Hydraulic Fracturing Technology A. Alekseev, Gazpromneft STC