SPE Unveils Regional Award Winners for 2019

Posted on 27 May 2019

SPE's regional awards are designed to recognize those members who've contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who've made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are handed out at region and section meetings. 

We congratulate Russia and Caspian Regional Awards Winners:

  • SPE Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
    • tatneft.jpg
  • SPE Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award Award
    • Kirill Ovchinnikov, Geosplit
  • SPE Regional Drilling Engineering Award
    • Kirill Bogatchev, Independent expert
  • SPE Regional Formation Evaluation Award
    • Aleksandr Belousov, Gubkin University
  • SPE Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
    • Ilyas Sarybekov, Embamunaigas
  • SPE Regional Management and Information Award
    • Aleksey Pustovskikh, Gazprom Neft
  • SPE Regional Production and Operations Award
    • Ildar Fayzullin, Gazprom Neft
  • SPE Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
    • Myrzakuat Karabalin, Tengizchevroil
  • SPE Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
    • Kok-Thye Lim, Tengizchevroil
  • SPE Regional Award for Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
    • Aleksandr Salnikov, Ukhta State Technical University
  • SPE Regional Public Service Award
    • Marat Nurpeissov, KOR Oil Company
  • Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award
    • Richard Howe, North Caspian Operating Company
  • SPE Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
    • Ilnur Sayfullin, LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company
  • SPE Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
    • Aleksandra Khramtseva, Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • SPE Regional Service Award
    • David Barge, Tengizchevroil
  • SPE Regional Service Award
    • Duncan Mcdougall, Lucent Petroleum LLP
  • SPE Regional Service Award
    • Dmitriy Serdyukov, Belorusneft
  • SPE Regional Service Award
    • Zhibek Shaimardan, Shell Kazakhstan

To find out more about the SPE Awards ad Regional Awards, see the photos from the previous Awards Ceremony, please visit the "Awards" web page.

Find out "How to Nominate a Colleague".